🔒 Politique de
confidentialité

Effective: December 21, 2020

Introduction

The purpose of this privacy policy (the “Policy”) is to formalize our commitment to the privacy of users of the Vizir.co website (https://vizir.co) (the “Site”) operated by BENTHO SAS.

2 - Collection of personal data

When do we collect your personal data and what data is collected?

We may collect and retain your personal data, including when you:

2.1 - Navigation on the website

Login and Registering Data. Each time you connect to our Site, we collect personal data such as, but not limited to, your computer’s IP address and MAC address, the date and time of connection, and information about the browser you are using.

Browsing Data. We also collect information that identifies how you access the Site, which pages you visit and for how long. For this purpose, we may use cookies as described in paragraph 6 below.

2.2 - Creating an account

Access to some of our Services requires the prior creation of an Account. In accordance with the General Terms and Conditions, you will be asked to provide certain personal data when creating your Account, in particular your first and last names, your email address, the name of your company and your telephone number.

2.3 - Payment

Some of the available Services are fee-based. For this purpose, you agree that we may use external service providers who may collect personal data for the purpose of enabling the proper functioning of the services for processing payments by credit card or other means of payment and, where applicable, the delivery of products or services.

In order to pay for your purchase, you must provide your billing information as well as your payment information, including your credit card number, the date of validity, the security code and the name of the cardholder in the case of payment by credit card

You may also be asked to provide the name of your telecom operator, your cell phone model and a valid cell phone number in order to provide purchase instructions directly through your cell phone.

We keep details of your payments, as well as details of the purchases you make. Transaction details are stored either on our systems or with the external provider. This retention is for internal purposes, including accounting, compliance and legal purposes, in accordance with paragraph 5 of this Policy.

2.4 - Subscription to our newsletter

When creating your Account, you can give your prior consent to receive our newsletters concerning news, new products, services and promotions, as part of the Services.

You can also consent directly to receive our newsletters by entering your email address in the appropriate places on the Site (chatbot, form,…).

In any case, you have the right to withdraw your consent to receive such newsletters at any time and without charge under the conditions provided in paragraph 6 of the Charter.

2.5 - Using our Teams application

If you use our FAQ Vizir 365 application available for free on the Microsoft Teams store, from your first conversation, we will collect the following data, transmitted by default by Microsoft Teams: your first name, your name, your Teams connection email.

2.6 - Contact

In order to follow up on requests you may make to our Customer Service Department and to confirm information about you, we may use your first and last name, e-mail address and telephone number.

3 - Protection of personal data

How do we protect your personal data?

We have implemented technical and organizational security measures to ensure the security, integrity and confidentiality of all your personal data, in order to prevent it from being distorted, damaged or accessed by unauthorized third parties. We ensure an appropriate level of security, taking into account the state of knowledge, the costs of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing as well as the risks and their likelihood.

However, it should be noted that no security measure is infallible and we cannot guarantee absolute security for your personal data.

Furthermore, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of the password that allows you to access your Account. Do not share this information with anyone. If you share your computer, remember to log out before leaving a Service.

4 - Sharing your personal data

When do we share your personal data?

4.1 - Sharing your personal data with third party companies

When you browse the Site, your personal data may be transmitted to external service providers. These third parties provide a service on our behalf to enable the proper functioning of credit card payments and other Services.

Personal data may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (such as the United States) for the purpose of analyzing your browsing and usage data.

In accordance with the GDPR, all transfers of personal data to a country outside the European Union and/or not offering a level of protection considered sufficient by the European Commission have been subject to cross-border flow agreements that comply with the standard contractual clauses issued by the European Commission.

Other transfers of personal data to the United States are governed by the E.U. – U.S. PRIVACY SHIELD: click here for more information.

Unless a third party asks you to agree to its own privacy policy and terms of use, third party companies that receive your personal data have agreed to process your personal data only for the purpose of providing our Services.

We will never, without your prior consent, share your personal data with third parties for marketing and/or commercial purposes.

4.2 - Sharing with authorities

We may disclose your personal data to administrative or judicial authorities where disclosure is necessary for the identification, arrest or prosecution of any individual who may be prejudicial to our rights, any other user or any third party. Finally, we may be legally required to disclose your personal data and cannot object to such disclosure.

5 - Storage of your personal data

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only keep your personal data for the time of your registration on the Site in order to ensure your identification when you connect to your Account and to allow the provision of the Services.

Thus, if you unsubscribe from the Site, your personal data will be deleted and only kept in archive form for the purpose of establishing proof of a right or contract.

In any case, we will keep your personal data for a period not exceeding that necessary for the purposes for which they are processed in accordance with the uses set out in this Charter and in compliance with the laws and regulations.

6 - Cookies

How do we use cookies on our site?

6.1 - What is a cookie?

A cookie is a text file that may be deposited on a terminal when consulting an online service with a browser. A cookie file allows its issuer, during its period of validity, to recognize the terminal concerned each time this terminal accesses digital content containing cookies from the same issuer.

In any case, the cookies deposited on your navigation terminal with your agreement are destroyed 13 months after their deposit on your terminal.

6.2 - What is the purpose of the cookies issued on our Site?

The cookies that we issue allow us :

to establish statistics and volumes of frequentation and use of the various elements composing our Site (sections and contents visited, itinerary), allowing us to improve the interest and ergonomics of the Site and, if necessary, of our products and services;
to adapt the presentation of our Site to the display preferences of your terminal (language used, display resolution, operating system used, etc.) during your visits to our Site, according to the hardware and software for viewing or reading that your terminal has;
to memorize information relating to a form that you have filled out on our Site (registration or access to your account) or to products, services or information that you have chosen on our Site (subscribed service, contents of an order basket, etc.);
to allow you to access reserved and personal areas of our Site, such as your Account, thanks to identifiers or data that you may have previously entrusted to us and to implement security measures, for example when you are asked to connect again to a content or a service after a certain period of time.
During your navigation on the Site, cookies from social networks may be generated, in particular through the use of sharing buttons that collect personal data.

When you first visit the Site, a cookie banner will appear on the home page. A clickable link allows you to learn more about the purpose and operation of cookies and refers you to this Charter. Continuing to navigate on another page of the site or selecting an element of the Site (in particular: image, text, link, etc.) materializes your acceptance of the deposit of the cookies concerned on your computer.

6.3 - How can you control the cookies used?

You may at any time configure your browser software so that cookies are stored in your terminal or, on the contrary, that they are rejected (either systematically or according to their sender). You can also configure your browser software so that you are offered the option of accepting or rejecting cookies from time to time, before a cookie is stored in your terminal.

Please note: any setting may modify your Internet navigation and your conditions of access to certain services requiring the use of cookies. We decline all responsibility for the consequences linked to the degraded functioning of our services resulting from the impossibility of recording or consulting the cookies necessary for their functioning and which you would have refused or deleted. This would be the case if you tried to access our content or services that require you to be identified. This would also be the case if we (or our service providers) could not recognize, for technical compatibility purposes, the type of browser used by your terminal, its language and display settings or the country from which your terminal seems to be connected to the Internet.

6.4 - How to configure your browser?

Each browser has a different configuration for managing cookies and your choices. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes regarding cookies. Below is information about the major browsers.

Internet Explorer / Edge

In Internet Explorer, click on the Tools button and then Internet Options.
On the General tab, under Browsing History, click on Settings.
Click on the View Files button.

Firefox

Go to the Tools tab of the browser and select the Options menu
In the window that appears, choose Privacy and click on Show Cookies
Safari

Go to Settings via the browser menu (Safari > Preferences)
Click on Privacy.
Google Chrome

Go to Settings via the button on the right of the URL bar or via the browser menu (Chrome > Preferences).
Select Advanced Settings
Click Content Settings and then click Cookies.
For more information on cookies, you can consult the CNIL website.

7 - Your rights

You are the only one who has communicated the data in our possession, through the Site. You have rights to your personal data. In accordance with the regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular articles 15 to 22 of the RGPD, and after having proven your identity, you have the right to ask us for access to your personal data, to correct or delete them.

In addition, within the limits of the law, you also have the right to object to the processing, to limit it, to decide on the post-mortem fate of your data, to withdraw your consent at any time and the right to portability of the personal data provided.

You can contact our Services in order to exercise your rights at the following e-mail address: benoit@vizir.co or at the following postal address: 18 sur les prĂ©s d’Ilay, 39130, Le Frasnois, by joining to your request a copy of an identity document.

Moreover, you can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email. You can also unsubscribe by sending a message to the following address: thomas@vizir.co.

8 - Modification of this policy

We reserve the right to modify the Charter at any time. It is thus recommended to you to consult it regularly. If we make any changes, we will post those changes on this page and in such other places as we deem appropriate, depending on the purpose and significance of the changes.

Your use of the Site after any changes signifies your acceptance of those changes. If you do not agree to certain material changes to this Policy, you should discontinue use of the Site.

9 - Data Protection Officer and contact

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) with the CNIL. The coordinates of our Data Protection Officer are the following:

Name: Benoit Guivarch
Address : 18, sur les prĂ©s d’Ilay, 39130, Le Frasnois
Email : benoit@vizir.co
For any question concerning your personal data or if you wish to delete your Account, please contact us at the following postal address : 18, sur les prĂ©s d’Ilay, 39130, Le Frasnois (indicating “Vie PrivĂ©e – Protection des DonnĂ©es”), or by email at thomas@vizir.co.

10 - The National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties ("CNIL")

Nous vous rappelons que vous pouvez contacter la CNIL directement sur le site internet de la CNIL ou par courrier Ă  l’adresse suivante : Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des LibertĂ©s (CNIL), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715, 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.